Burger King Nutrition Menu: Calories & Macros

Nutrition and Calories

Navigating fast-food choices while maintaining a fitness journey requires precise nutritional awareness. Maintaining a disciplined physique while enjoying fast-food favorites requires strategic planning and precise data.

Nutrition and Calories

Compare calories, fat, carbs and protein for 48 popular burger, chicken, breakfast and side items in one place. Every item shows where its calories come from and how much protein you get per 100 calories, so you can choose a meal that fits your day.

Last updated: · Figures are per standard serving

Lowest-calorie main item4pc Nuggets220 kcal
Most proteinBacon King60g protein · 1,200 kcal
Best protein per calorie (200+ kcal)Double Cheeseburger6.2g per 100 kcal
Highest caloriesBacon King1,200 kcal

How to read this guide

Each row shows the item’s calories, a bar comparing it with the biggest item on the page, and its grams of fat, carbohydrates and protein. Because fat has 9 calories per gram while carbs and protein have 4, we also show what share of each item’s calories comes from each nutrient. The last number, protein per 100 kcal, makes small and large items easy to compare fairly.

This guide is for general information only. It is not medical or dietary advice. Confirm current values with the restaurant’s official nutrition information.

Burgers

Beef burgers range from a light 240-calorie hamburger to a 1,200-calorie stacked burger. Patty count, cheese and bacon decide most of the difference.

  • Hamburger

    240kcal
    Fat
    10g
    Carbs
    24g
    Protein
    13g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    5.4g

    Calories from: fat 38% · carbs 40% · protein 22%

  • Cheeseburger

    280kcal
    Fat
    13g
    Carbs
    25g
    Protein
    15g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    5.4g

    Calories from: fat 42% · carbs 36% · protein 22%

  • Double Cheeseburger

    390kcal
    Fat
    21g
    Carbs
    25g
    Protein
    24g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    6.2g

    Calories from: fat 49% · carbs 26% · protein 25%

  • Bacon Cheeseburger

    320kcal
    Fat
    16g
    Carbs
    25g
    Protein
    17g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    5.3g

    Calories from: fat 46% · carbs 32% · protein 22%

  • Bacon Double Cheeseburger

    490kcal
    Fat
    27g
    Carbs
    26g
    Protein
    28g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    5.7g

    Calories from: fat 53% · carbs 23% · protein 24%

  • Whopper Jr.

    310kcal
    Fat
    18g
    Carbs
    27g
    Protein
    11g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.5g

    Calories from: fat 52% · carbs 34% · protein 14%

  • Whopper

    660kcal
    Fat
    40g
    Carbs
    49g
    Protein
    28g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.2g

    Calories from: fat 54% · carbs 29% · protein 17%

  • Double Whopper

    900kcal
    Fat
    58g
    Carbs
    50g
    Protein
    48g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    5.3g

    Calories from: fat 57% · carbs 22% · protein 21%

  • Impossible Whopper

    630kcal
    Fat
    34g
    Carbs
    58g
    Protein
    35g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    5.6g

    Calories from: fat 45% · carbs 34% · protein 21%

  • Rodeo Burger

    320kcal
    Fat
    14g
    Carbs
    38g
    Protein
    12g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.8g

    Calories from: fat 39% · carbs 46% · protein 15%

  • Double Quarter Pound King

    1,050kcal
    Fat
    67g
    Carbs
    51g
    Protein
    46g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.4g

    Calories from: fat 61% · carbs 20% · protein 19%

  • Bacon King

    1,200kcal
    Fat
    81g
    Carbs
    49g
    Protein
    60g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    5.0g

    Calories from: fat 63% · carbs 16% · protein 21%

Chicken & Fish

Crispy coating and mayo-based sauces add calories fast. Nuggets are the easiest way to control portion size.

  • Big Fish

    510kcal
    Fat
    28g
    Carbs
    51g
    Protein
    16g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.1g

    Calories from: fat 48% · carbs 40% · protein 12%

  • Chicken Jr.

    450kcal
    Fat
    31g
    Carbs
    34g
    Protein
    12g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    2.7g

    Calories from: fat 60% · carbs 30% · protein 10%

  • Spicy Crispy Chicken Jr.

    390kcal
    Fat
    21g
    Carbs
    33g
    Protein
    13g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.3g

    Calories from: fat 51% · carbs 35% · protein 14%

  • BLT Chicken Jr.

    490kcal
    Fat
    27g
    Carbs
    35g
    Protein
    16g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.3g

    Calories from: fat 54% · carbs 32% · protein 14%

  • Original Chicken Sandwich

    660kcal
    Fat
    40g
    Carbs
    44g
    Protein
    28g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.2g

    Calories from: fat 56% · carbs 27% · protein 17%

  • Ch'King Sandwich

    800kcal
    Fat
    37g
    Carbs
    61g
    Protein
    33g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.1g

    Calories from: fat 47% · carbs 34% · protein 19%

  • Spicy Ch'King Sandwich

    900kcal
    Fat
    54g
    Carbs
    72g
    Protein
    33g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.7g

    Calories from: fat 54% · carbs 31% · protein 15%

  • Ch'King Deluxe

    890kcal
    Fat
    48g
    Carbs
    70g
    Protein
    33g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.7g

    Calories from: fat 51% · carbs 33% · protein 16%

  • Spicy Ch'King Deluxe

    1,050kcal
    Fat
    63g
    Carbs
    74g
    Protein
    33g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.1g

    Calories from: fat 57% · carbs 30% · protein 13%

  • 4pc Nuggets

    220kcal
    Fat
    13g
    Carbs
    21g
    Protein
    8g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.6g

    Calories from: fat 50% · carbs 36% · protein 14%

  • 10pc Nuggets

    480kcal
    Fat
    29g
    Carbs
    39g
    Protein
    20g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.2g

    Calories from: fat 53% · carbs 31% · protein 16%

  • 9pc Chicken Fries

    430kcal
    Fat
    23g
    Carbs
    37g
    Protein
    14g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.3g

    Calories from: fat 50% · carbs 36% · protein 14%

Sides & Extras

Sides are where meals quietly grow. A large fries adds more calories than a plain hamburger.

  • Small Fries

    320kcal
    Fat
    13g
    Carbs
    45g
    Protein
    4g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    1.2g

    Calories from: fat 37% · carbs 58% · protein 5%

  • Medium Fries

    380kcal
    Fat
    16g
    Carbs
    54g
    Protein
    4g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    1.1g

    Calories from: fat 38% · carbs 58% · protein 4%

  • Large Fries

    430kcal
    Fat
    18g
    Carbs
    64g
    Protein
    5g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    1.2g

    Calories from: fat 37% · carbs 58% · protein 5%

  • Small Onion Rings

    470kcal
    Fat
    21g
    Carbs
    64g
    Protein
    5g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    1.1g

    Calories from: fat 41% · carbs 55% · protein 4%

  • Medium Onion Rings

    560kcal
    Fat
    26g
    Carbs
    74g
    Protein
    6g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    1.1g

    Calories from: fat 42% · carbs 54% · protein 4%

  • Large Onion Rings

    650kcal
    Fat
    30g
    Carbs
    83g
    Protein
    7g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    1.1g

    Calories from: fat 43% · carbs 53% · protein 4%

  • 4pc Mozzarella Sticks

    290kcal
    Fat
    15g
    Carbs
    28g
    Protein
    12g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.1g

    Calories from: fat 46% · carbs 38% · protein 16%

  • 4pc Jalapeno Cheddar Bites

    160kcal
    Fat
    9g
    Carbs
    17g
    Protein
    4g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    2.5g

    Calories from: fat 49% · carbs 41% · protein 10%

  • 8pc Cheesy Tots

    320kcal
    Fat
    14g
    Carbs
    39g
    Protein
    7g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    2.2g

    Calories from: fat 41% · carbs 50% · protein 9%

  • Chicken Garden Salad

    370kcal
    Fat
    21g
    Carbs
    25g
    Protein
    21g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    5.7g

    Calories from: fat 51% · carbs 26% · protein 23%

  • Side Salad

    220kcal
    Fat
    22g
    Carbs
    6g
    Protein
    5g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    2.3g

    Calories from: fat 82% · carbs 10% · protein 8%

  • Soft Serve Cone

    140kcal
    Fat
    4g
    Carbs
    24g
    Protein
    3g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    2.1g

    Calories from: fat 25% · carbs 67% · protein 8%

Breakfast & Burritos

Biscuits and croissant sandwiches are dense in fat; the burrito and pancake options shift the balance toward carbs.

  • Egg & Cheese Biscuit

    470kcal
    Fat
    30g
    Carbs
    39g
    Protein
    10g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    2.1g

    Calories from: fat 58% · carbs 33% · protein 9%

  • Sausage Biscuit

    450kcal
    Fat
    30g
    Carbs
    30g
    Protein
    8g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    1.8g

    Calories from: fat 64% · carbs 28% · protein 8%

  • B.E.C. Biscuit

    590kcal
    Fat
    39g
    Carbs
    39g
    Protein
    19g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.2g

    Calories from: fat 60% · carbs 27% · protein 13%

  • B.E.C. Croissan'Wich

    330kcal
    Fat
    18g
    Carbs
    30g
    Protein
    12g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.6g

    Calories from: fat 49% · carbs 36% · protein 15%

  • Egg & Cheese Croissan'Wich

    300kcal
    Fat
    14g
    Carbs
    30g
    Protein
    11g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    3.7g

    Calories from: fat 43% · carbs 42% · protein 15%

  • Fully Loaded Croissan'Wich

    570kcal
    Fat
    39g
    Carbs
    31g
    Protein
    24g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.2g

    Calories from: fat 61% · carbs 22% · protein 17%

  • Fully Loaded Biscuit

    610kcal
    Fat
    42g
    Carbs
    31g
    Protein
    28g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.6g

    Calories from: fat 62% · carbs 20% · protein 18%

  • Egg-Normous Burrito

    800kcal
    Fat
    44g
    Carbs
    60g
    Protein
    32g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.0g

    Calories from: fat 52% · carbs 31% · protein 17%

  • Breakfast Burrito Jr.

    270kcal
    Fat
    15g
    Carbs
    21g
    Protein
    11g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    4.1g

    Calories from: fat 51% · carbs 32% · protein 17%

  • Pancake Platter

    440kcal
    Fat
    11g
    Carbs
    77g
    Protein
    9g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    2.0g

    Calories from: fat 22% · carbs 70% · protein 8%

  • Small Hash Browns

    230kcal
    Fat
    14g
    Carbs
    24g
    Protein
    2g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    0.9g

    Calories from: fat 55% · carbs 42% · protein 3%

  • 3 French Toast Sticks

    230kcal
    Fat
    11g
    Carbs
    29g
    Protein
    3g
    Protein / 100 kcal
    1.3g

    Calories from: fat 44% · carbs 51% · protein 5%

Smart ordering tips

Choose the sandwich size first

The single biggest calorie lever is the size of the main item. A junior sandwich or a single patty can save 300 to 600 calories against a double or a specialty stack, with the same flavor.

Treat sides as a separate decision

A large fries or onion rings adds 430 to 650 calories. Swapping to a small size, sharing, or picking a side salad keeps the meal balanced.

Look at protein density, not just protein

A big item can list a lot of protein and still be a poor ratio. Use the protein per 100 kcal figure to spot items that give you more protein for fewer calories.

Watch add-ons

Extra cheese, bacon, mayo, sauces and sweetened drinks are not included in the standard figures and can add 100 to 300 calories.

Understanding calories and macros

Energy per gram of each macronutrient
NutrientCalories per gramWhat it does
Fat9Energy-dense; supports absorption of some vitamins
Carbohydrates4Main quick source of energy
Protein4Supports muscle repair and fullness

Because fat is so energy-dense, items that are high in fat reach high calorie totals quickly, even when their weight is similar to a lighter item.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories should I aim for in one fast food meal?

A common reference point is 500 to 700 calories for a main meal for an adult eating about 2,000 calories a day, but your own target depends on age, activity and goals. Use the calorie bars on this page to compare items, then add up your sandwich, side and drink.

Which burger has the most protein?

On this page, the Bacon King has the most protein at 60g, but it also has 1,200 calories. For a leaner ratio, look at the 'Protein per 100 kcal' figure on each item.

What does 'protein per 100 kcal' mean?

It is the grams of protein you get for every 100 calories of food. A higher number means the item is more protein-dense. It is a quick way to compare a small item with a large one fairly.

Do sauces, cheese and drinks change these numbers?

Yes. Values shown are for the standard item as listed. Extra cheese, mayo, sauces, sugary drinks and dipping sauces all add calories that are not included here.

Are these numbers exact?

They are reference figures compiled for general information. Recipes, portion sizes and regional menus change, so always check the restaurant's official nutrition information before making dietary decisions.

Burger King Nutrition Facts: Whopper, Flame-Broiled Burgers & Grilled Dogs

Data as of August 2026. Swipe the table sideways on small screens.

Nutrition facts per serving
ItemServing (g)CaloriesTotal fat (g)Sat. fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)
Whopper Sandwiches
WHOPPER® Sandwich3506303811858104921126
WHOPPER® Sandwich (without mayo)239470208756704921126
WHOPPER® Sandwich with Cheese28371045151051,1605021130
WHOPPER® Sandwich with Cheese (without mayo)2625602712951,0305021130
Bacon & Cheese WHOPPER® Sandwich27975049161151,260462833
Angry WHOPPER®31583051171151,5405921533
DOUBLE WHOPPER® Sandwich34185054181558704921143
DOUBLE WHOPPER® Sandwich (without mayo)31969035151457304921143
DOUBLE WHOPPER® Sandwich with Cheese35893061221801,2305021148
DOUBLE WHOPPER® Sandwich with Cheese (without mayo)33777043191701,0905021147
WHOPPER JR.® Sandwich13431020540390271713
Flame-Broiled Burgers
Big King™191530311190690361825
A.1.® Ultimate Bacon Cheeseburger27975045201801,360401848
Double Stacker137420261080660261622
Hamburger932208330380261611
Cheeseburger10427012540560271713
Double Hamburger12431015660400261618
Double Cheeseburger13535018970580271720
Extra Long Cheeseburger2135903413901,040452926
Extra Long Buttery Cheeseburger2277104715901,250462926
Bacon Cheeseburger10828013645630271714
Bacon Double Cheeseburger13937020975660271721
Bacon Cheeseburger Deluxe13929013645640281714
Grilled Dogs
Classic Grilled Dog123310166309603221011
Chili Cheese Grilled Dog12333019840980282514

Values are per single item as listed. Nutrition information can change and varies by location and customization. Check the official Burger King website for the latest figures. This page is not affiliated with or endorsed by Burger King. WHOPPER®, Big King™ and A.1.® are trademarks of their respective owners.

High Protein for Menu Food

Burger King High Protein Menu: Calories & Protein Breakdown

Items listed from lowest to highest calories.

Protein and calories per item
Menu itemProtein (g)Calories
Cheeseburger19.1329
Whopper Jr16.2361
BBQ Rodeo17416
BK Chicken26.4593
Plant Based Whopper29638
Triple Cheeseburger46.3697
Whopper with Cheese40.9811
20-piece Chicken Nuggets521,090
XL BBQ Rodeo (Double)73.21,314

Values are approximate and may vary by location, size and customization. Check the official Burger King website for current figures. This page is not affiliated with or endorsed by Burger King.

Deciphering restaurant plate architectures via exact nutritional metrics elevates casual snacking into disciplined metabolic tracking.